Where’s the Action?
TUESDAY, JAN. 21 ON TELEVISION
BASKETBALL
NBA
Clippers at Mavericks (NBATV)................................... 8:30 Men’s college
Butler at Villanova (CBSSN)......................................... 7 Florida at LSU
(SEC Network)............................... 7 Georgia at Kentucky (ESPN)............................................ 7 Maryland at Northwestern (FS1)................................................7 Wichita tate at South Florida (ESPNEWS)..................................... 7 Miami at Duke (ESPN)............................................ 9 Mississippi at Tennessee
(SEC Network) .............................. 9 Nebraska at Wisconsin
(Big Ten Network).........................9 St. John’s at Marquette (FS1)............................................... 9 Texas A&M at Missouri (ESPNU)......................................... 9 VCU at Sait Joseph’s (CBSSN)......................................... 9 Air Force at Utah State (ESPNU)........................................ 11 Wyoming at San Diego State (CBSSN)........................................ 11 HOCKEY
NHL
Golden Knights at Bruins (NESN)............................................ 7 Penguins at Flyers (NBCSN)................................... 7:30 Women’s college
Brown at Yale
(NESN Plus)............................. 7:30
LOCAL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Shawsheen Tech at Greater Lawrence Tech................................5:30 Greater Lowell Tech at Northeast Metro........................................ 5:30 Nashoba Tech at Presentation of Mary.......................................... 5:30 Concord-carlisle at Westford Academy...................................5:30 Littleton at Tyngsboro.................. 6 Londonderry at Alvirne........... 6:30 John Stark at Pelham ............ 6:30 Dracut at Brockton................. 6:30 Gardner at North Middlesex.........7 Narragansett at Ayer Shirley....... 7 Burlington at Wilminton............... 7 Billerica at Lowell.......................... 7 Chelmsford at North Andover...... 7 Lawrence at Tewksbury ............... 7 Wachusett at Groton-dunstable 7 GIRLS BASKETBALL
Academy of Notre Dame at Fellowship Christian ................................ 4 Mystic Valley at Innovation Academy ................................................... 4 Northeast Metro at Greater Lowell ......................................................... 5 Burlington at Wilmington....... 5:15 Greater Lawrence Tech at Shawsheen Tech............................... 5:30 Nashoba Tech at Lynn Tech.. 5:30 North Middlesex at Gardner........ 6 Westford Academy at ConcordCarlisle....................................... 6:15 Ayer Shirley at Narragansett....... 7 Tyngsboro at Littleton.................. 7 Alvirne at Londonderry ................. 7 Lowell at Lawrence....................... 7 Tewksbury at Billerica .................. 7 North Andover at Chelmsford...... 7 Groton-dunstable at Wachusett 7 TRACK
Saint Mary’s at Lowell Catholic 4:30
SWIMMING
Lowell at Greater Lawrence Tech 3:30
ALPINE SKIING
(at Nashoba Valley Ski Area, Westford)
Varsity race.............................. 3:45 NORDIC SKIING
(at Weston Ski Track)
Westford Academy at Weston....4
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 22 ON TELEVISION
BASKETBALL
NBA
76ers at Raptors
(ESPN) ........................................... 7 Grizzlies at Celtics
(NBCSB) .................................. 7:30 Spurs at Pelicans (ESPN)..................................... 9:30 Men’s college
Georgetown at Xavier
(FS1) ........................................ 6:30 Arkansas at Mississippi State (SEC Network).............................. 7 Cincinnati at Temple
(ESPNEWS) .................................... 7 Georgia Tech at Louisville
(NESN Plus)...................................7 Navy at Boston University (NESN)........................................... 7 Penn State at Michigan
(Big Ten Network) ........................ 7 St. Bonaventure at Dayton (CBSSN).........................................7 Providence at Seton Hall
(FS1) ........................................ 8:30 Alabama at Vanderbilt
(SEC Network).............................. 9 Boston College at Pittsburgh (NESN)........................................... 9 Creighton at Depaul (CBSSN)........................................ 9 Memphis at Tulsa
(ESPNU) ........................................ 9 Rutgers at Iowa
(Big Ten Network)........................ 9 UNLV at Nevada (CBSSN)....................................... 11 Women’s college
VCU at Umass (NESN)........................................... 5 HOCKEY
NHL
Red Wings at Wild (NBCSN)........................................ 8 SOCCER
Premier League
Burnley at Manchester United (NBCSN)................................... 3:15
LOCAL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Innovation Academy at Douglas 5:30
Tewksbury at Malden Public....... 6 KIPP Academy at Greater Lowell7 Lowell Catholic at Haverhill.........7 GIRLS BASKETBALL
Manchester Essex at Lowell Catholic............................................ 6:30 BOYS HOCKEY
Ayer Shirley at Grafton................ 5 Shawsheen Tech at Nashoba Tech ........................................................ 5 Chelmsford at Xaverian.......... 5:10 Algonquin at North Middlesex5:30 Winnacunnet at Alvirne......... 5:50 Billerica at Lincoln-sudbury....... 6 Assabet Valley Tech at Littleton 7 Medford at Wilmington............... 8 GIRLS HOCKEY
Chelmsford at Central Catholic 3:20
North Quincy at Shawsheen Tech7 TRACK
(at North Andover)
MVC freshman/sophomore meet4 (at Shrewsbury High School)
Ayer Shirley vs. Bromfield........... 4 Groton-dunstable vs. Nashoba, Westboro....................................... 4 (at Fitchburg High School)
North Middlesex vs. Quabbin...... 5 WRESTLING
Nashoba Tech, Tyngsboro at Monty Tech........................................... 4 Wilmington at Arlginton.............. 6 Pelham at White Mountain......... 6 St. John’s at Westford Academy6 Tewksbury at Chelmsford...... 6:15 Dracut at Andover.................. 6:30 Lawrence at Lowell...................... 7 SWIMMING
Shawsheen Tech at Greater Lowell Tech.......................................... 3:30 Westford Academy at Waltham 4:30
Malden Public at Billerica............ 7 GYMNASTICS
Haverhill at Billerica/chelmsford5 Westford Academy at Acton-boxboro........................................... 6:15