On the air
AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL
World Series: Danville, Ill. (Great Lakes) vs. Albuquerque, N.M. (Western), Shelby, N.C., ESPNU, 4 p.m.
World Series: Destrehan, La. (Southeast) vs. Festus, Mo. (Mid-South), Shelby, N.C., ESPNU, 7 p.m.
AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL
Brisbane at Geelong, FS2, midnight
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: practice, Bristol, Tenn., NBCSN, 11 a.m.
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: final practice, Bristol, Tenn., NBCSN, 1 p.m.
NASCAR Xfinity Series: qualifying, Bristol, Tenn., NBCSN, 4 p.m.
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: qualifying, Bristol, Tenn., NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NHRA Drag Racing: Friday Nitro Brainerd, Brainerd, Minn., FS1, 7 p.m.
NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Food City 300, Bristol, Tenn., NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
GOLF
European Tour Golf: D+D Real Czech Masters, second round, Vysoký Újezd, Czech Republic, GOLF, 5 a.m.
European Tour Golf: D+D Real Czech Masters, second round, Vysoký Újezd, Czech Republic, GOLF, 9 a.m.
Korn Ferry Tour Golf: Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, second round, Columbus, Ohio, GOLF, 11:30 a.m. PGA Tour Golf: The BMW Championship, second round, Medinah, Ill., GOLF, 3 p.m.
U.S. Amateur: Quarterfinal matches, Pinehurst, N.C., FS1, 4 p.m.
PGA Tour Champions Golf: The Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, first round, Endicott, N.Y., GOLF, 7 p.m.
HORSE RACING
Saratoga Live: From Saratoga Springs, N.Y., FS2, 4:30 p.m.
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
Little League World Series: Bologna, Italy (Europe-Africa) vs. Chofu City, Japan (Japan), Williamsport, Pa., ESPN, 2 p.m. Little League World Series: Wailuka, Hawaii (West) vs. River Ridge, La. (Southwest), Williamsport, Pa., ESPN, 4 p.m. Little League World Series: Nuevo León, Mexico (Mexico) vs. British Columbia (Canada), Williamsport, Pa., ESPN, 6 p.m. Little League World Series: Salem, Ore. (Northwest) vs. Elizabeth, N.J. (Mid-Atlantic), Williamsport, Pa., ESPN, 8 p.m.
MLB BASEBALL
Cleveland at NY Yankees OR LA Dodgers at Atlanta, MLB, 7 p.m.
NFL FOOTBALL
Chicago at NY Giants, NFL, 7:30 p.m.
SOCCER (MEN’S)
Bundesliga: Hertha Berlin at Bayern Munich, FS2, 2:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Western & Southern Open: Quarterfinals, Cincinnati, Ohio, ESPN2, 11 a.m.
TENNIS — Western & Southern Open: ATP Doubles Quarterfinals, WTA Doubles Semifinal 1, Cincinnati, Ohio, TENNIS, 11 a.m.
USTA: The Thoreau Open, Women’s Pro Circuit, Semifinals, Concord, Mass., TENNIS, 3:30 p.m.
Western & Southern Open: ATP Doubles Quarterfinals 4, WTA Doubles Semifinal 2, Cincinnati, Ohio, TENNIS, 5 p.m. Western & Southern Open: quarterfinals, Cincinnati, Ohio, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
WNBA BASKETBALL
New York at Dallas, CBSSN, 8 p.m. Atlanta at Phoenix, CBSSN, 10 p.m.
WORLD CUP BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
Exhibition: U.S. vs. Spain, Anaheim, Calif., NBA, 10 p.m.