DIAA SPRING SPORTS TOURNAMENT SCORES AND SCHEDULES
BOYS VOLLEYBALL Quarterfinals
Salesianum 3, Newark Charter 0
Caesar Rodney 3, Appoquinimink 2 Charter of Wilmington 3, Indian River 0
Cape Henlopen 3, Brandywine 0
Semifinals Tuesday
Salesianum 3, Caesar Rodney 0
Charter of Wilmington 3, Cape Henlopen 0
Championship Thursday
At Smyrna High
No. 1 Salesianum (19-0) vs. No. 2 Charter of Wilmington (16-1), 6
GIRLS LACROSSE Quarterfinals
Cape Henlopen 16, Archmere 8 Sussex Academy 19, Ursuline 9
Tatnall 17, Wilmington Friends 3
Caesar Rodney 11, Tower Hill 9
Semifinals Tuesday
Cape Henlopen 20, Sussex Academy 12 Tatnall 10, Caesar Rodney 8
Championship Thursday
At Caesar Rodney
No. 1 Cape Henlopen (17-0) vs. No. 2 Tatnall (16-1), 6
GIRLS SOCCER DIVISION I First round Wednesday
No. 8 Delcastle (9-6) at No. 1 Middletown (15-0), late
No. 5 Odessa (10-4) at No. 4 Caesar Rodney (11-3), late
Thursday
No. 7 St. Georges (9-5) at No. 2 Appoquinimink (11-2), 6
No. 6 Padua (6-8) at No. 3 Polytech (11-2), 4
Semifinals Wednesday, May 29
Delcastle-Middletown winner vs. Odessa-Caesar Rodney winner, location and time TBA
St. Georges-Appoquinimink winner vs. PaduaPolytech winner, location and time TBA
Championship Saturday, June 1
At Cape Henlopen High Semifinal winners, 3
DIVISION II First round
Ursuline 1, Sanford 0 Sussex Academy 3, Concord 0
Newark Charter 5, Wilmington Friends 0 Delmar 4, Delaware Military Academy 0
Quarterfinals Wednesday
No. 8 Ursuline (9-6-1) at No. 1 Saint Mark’s (13-2), late
No. 6 Delmar (12-4) at No. 3 Caravel (12-0-2), late
Thursday
No. 5 Sussex Academy (12-3-1) at No. 4 St. Andrew’s (12-2-1), 4
No. 7 Newark Charter (10-6) at No. 2 Archmere (13-2), 4
Semifinals Wednesday, May 29
Sanford-Ursuline-Saint Mark’s winner vs. Concord-Sussex Academy-St. Andrew’s winner, location and time TBA Wilmington FriendsNewark Charter-Archmere winner vs. DMADelmar-Caravel winner, location and time TBA
Championship Saturday, June 1
At Cape Henlopen High Semifinal winners, noon
BASEBALL First round Thursday
No. 17 Laurel (10-8) at No. 16 Polytech (11-7), 4 No. 24 Lake Forest (8-10) at No. 9 Saint Mark’s (14-4), 4
No. 20 Brandywine (13-5) vs. No. 13 Salesianum (11-7) at Dyer Field, 4 No. 21 Woodbridge (12-5) at No. 12 Caravel (10-7), 4 No. 18 St. Georges (10-8) at No. 15 Red Lion Christian (13-5), 4
No. 23 Indian River (10-8) at No. 10 Delmar (11-7), 4 No. 19 Middletown (10-8) at No. 14 Wilmington Friends (11-7), 2
No. 22 Archmere (9-9) at No. 11 Dover (13-5), 4
Second round Saturday
Laurel-Polytech winner at No. 1 Sussex Central (15-2), 1
Lake Forest-Saint Mark’s winner at No. 8 Concord (15-3), 1 Brandywine-Salesianum winner vs. No. 4 Delaware
Military Academy (15-3) at Newark National Little League, 1 Woodbridge-Caravel winner at No. 5 Sanford (16-2), 1
St. Georges-Red Lion Christian winner at No. 2 Sussex Tech (15-3), 1 Indian River-Delmar winner at No. 7 William Penn (14-4), 1 Middletown-Wilmington Friends winner at No. 3 Cape Henlopen (16-2), 1 Archmere-Dover winner at No. 6 Caesar Rodney (13-5), 1
Quarterfinals Tuesday, May 28
At higher-seeded teams, 4
Semifinals Thursday, May 30
At Frawley Stadium Quarterfinal winners, times TBA
Championship Saturday, June 1
At Frawley Stadium Semifinal winners, 7
SOFTBALL First round Tuesday
Delmar 6, Newark Charter 1
Conrad 12, William Penn 0 Caesar Rodney 7, St. Georges 6
Indian River 8, Delmarva Christian 1 Charter of Wilmington 5, Sussex Academy 1 Delaware Military Academy 7, Milford 2 Sussex Tech 7, Middletown 0
Polytech 6, Concord 0
Second round Thursday
No. 17 Delmar (9-10) at No. 1 Caravel (14-1), 5 No. 9 Conrad (12-7) at No. 8 Smyrna (12-6), 4 No. 13 Caesar Rodney (10-9) at No. 4 Lake Forest (16-2), 4
No. 12 Indian River (12-7) at No. 5 Laurel (13-5), 4 No. 15 Charter of Wilmington (11-8) vs. No. 2 Sussex Central (16-2) at Sussex Tech, 4
No. 10 Delaware Military Academy (14-5) at No. 7 Appoquinimink (14-4), 4 No. 19 Sussex Tech (5-11) at No. 3 Saint Mark’s (14-3), 4
No. 11 Polytech (16-3) at No. 6 Cape Henlopen (14-4), 4
Quarterfinals Saturday
At higher-seeded teams, times TBA
Semifinals Tuesday, May 29
At higher-seeded teams, times TBA
Championship Friday, May 31
At University of Delaware
Semifinal winners, 7
BOYS LACROSSE First round Tuesday
Salesianum 18, Tower Hill 5
St. Andrew’s 8, Smyrna 7 Archmere 15, Caravel 2 Tatnall 17, Appoquinimink 5
Wednesday
No. 13 Milford (9-6) at No. 4 Wilmington Friends (13-2), not available No. 15 Sussex Tech (9-6) at No. 2 Cape Henlopen (11-4), late
No. 10 Saint Mark’s (12-3) at No. 7 Charter of Wilmington (11-4), not available
No. 14 Sanford (8-7) at No. 3 Caesar Rodney (11-4), late
Quarterfinals Saturday
At higher seeds
No. 9 St. Andrew’s (10-6) at No. 1 Salesianum (14-2), time TBA
No. 5 Archmere (12-4) vs. Milford-Wilmington Friends winner, time TBA Sussex Tech-Cape Henlopen winner vs. Saint Mark’s-Charter of Wilmington winner, time TBA
No. 6 Tatnall (11-5) vs. Sanford-Caesar Rodney winner, time TBA
Semifinals Wednesday, May 29
At higher seeds, times TBA
Championship Saturday, June 1
At Delaware Military Academy
Semifinal winners, 3
GOLF May 28-29
At Maple Dale Country Club, Dover
TRACK AND FIELD
Division I boys champion: Salesianum
Division I girls champion: Padua
Division II boys champion: Saint Mark’s
Division II girls champion: Tatnall
Meet of Champions Wednesday
At Abessinio Stadium, late