The Morning Journal (Lorain, OH)
Wrestling, Hockey allstars announced
See who made the Morning Journal all-stars, headlined by wrestler of the year, Enrique Munguia of Elyria and Hockey player of the year, Amherst’s Brady Grove.
Enrique Munguia, Elyria
What a final ride for Enrique Munguia. After being one of the 14area wrestlers last season to lose out on a state tournament opportunity, the Elyria senior put together a swan song for the ages, going 34-2 and finishing second in the state at 160 pounds. One of three nationally ranked wrestlers in the 160-pound bracket, Munguia — who’s committed to wrestle at Kent State — lost to St. Edward’s Paddy Gallagher in the final. “There are things Enrique needs to work on, but you can’t coach fight and you can’t coach fearlessness and that’s what he has,” Elyria coach Erik Burnett said after Munguia’s loss to Gallagher. “He’s going to continue to prime his technique and I think he’s going to be fine.”
Munguia got better as the year went on, going 8-2 in the postseason with both of his losses coming to Gallagher. A three-time state qualifier, 30 of Munguia’s 34 wins on the season were bonus point wins. Arguably his best match of the year came in the state semifinals when he dominated Brunswick’s Justin Fields (the other nationally ranked 160-pounder) in an 8-2 win. For those accomplishments, Munguia will forever be an Elyria legend.
— Henry Palattella
COACH OF THE YEAR Bryce Burkhard, Olmsted Falls
In a year like no other, Burkhard and the Bulldogs found their stride. After winning an earlier than usual Southwestern Conference Title, the Bulldogs tore through the postseason, winning the Strongsville Sectional Feb. 27 while sending 12wrestlers along to the Perrysburg District. A week later, five (three qualifiers, two alternates) Bulldogs advanced to the state tournament. The Bulldogs also qualified for the OHSWCA state duals tournament, losing to Elyria in the first round.
“I knew my guys were capable of winning but until you come out here and compete you never know what’s going to happen,” Burkhard said after the Bulldogs SWC win. “I’m really happy for our guys that they were able to win.”
The Bulldogs continue to grow under Burkhard’s tutelage, with the best example of that growth being junior Nate Urry (160pounds), who finished on the state podium in fourth place. With more than half of their lineup returning next season, the Bulldogs should be continue to be a force in the SWC.
FIRST TEAM
(in alphabetical order)
285, Mason Sr., Avon
Bingham,
28-6; 7th in state in D-I; 2nd at district; 2nd at sectional
145, Nate Burnett, Jr., Elyria
35-1; 5th in state in D-I; district champion; sectional champion
220, Mason Cover, Sr., Bay
48-4; 8th in state in D-II; 2nd at district; sectional champion
126, Jack Elmore, Sr., Fairview
30-7; 6th in state in D-III; 3rd at district; sectional champion
182, Jake Evans, Sr., Elyria
38-3; 5th in state in D-I; district champion; sectional champion
195, Nick Hickman, Sr., Keystone
29-4; state qualifier in D-II; 4th at district; sectional champion
120, Jeffrey Kennedy, Sr., North Olmsted
20-3; state qualifier in D-I; 3rd at district; 2nd at sectional
160, Enrique Munguia, Sr., Elyria
34-2; 2nd in state in D-I; 2nd at district; sectional champion
113, Colin Noel, Sr., Elyria
27-9; state qualifier in D-I; 4th at district; sectional champion
106, Rueben PinaLorenzana, So., Firelands
53-6; 8th in state in D-II; 3rd at district; sectional champion
132, Cael Saxton, Sr., Avon
30-3; 6th in state in D-I; 2nd at district; sectional champion
106: Cole Schulke, So., Columbia
33-4; 4th in state in D-III; district champion; sectional champion
160, Nate Urry, Jr., Olmsted Falls
27-8; 4th in state in D-I; 4th at district; 2nd at sectional
SECOND TEAM
(in alphabetical order)
132, Khaled Askar, Sr., Westlake: 17-9; state qualifier in D-I; 3rd at district; 2nd at sectional
138, Carson Atkins, Jr., Olmsted Falls: 23-9; state qualifier in D-I; 4th at district; 3rd at sectional
182, Chris Bennett, Sr., Vermilion: 43-10; state qualifier in D-II; 4th at district; 3rd at sectional
220, Lavell Gibson, Sr., Amherst: 17-1; district qualifier in D-I; sectional champion
106, Alex Green, Fr., Elyria: 21-18; state qualifier in D-I; 4th at district; sectional champion
132, Tristin Greene, Fr., Keystone: 33-3, 5th at district, sectional champion
126, Connor Holm, Fr., Elyria: 16-15; state qualifier in D-I; 4th at district; 2nd at
sectional
132, Jeremiah McKee, Jr., Wellington: 31-3; state qualifier in D-III; 2nd at district; sectional champion
285, Luke Moore, Sr., Keystone: 31-9; state qualifier in D-II; 5th at district; 2nd at sectional
170, Jojo Norwood, So., Elyria: 17-9; 6th in district in D-I; sectional champion
120, Zach Orseno, Jr., North Ridgeville: 33-5; state qualifier in D-I; 3rd at district; sectional champion
182, RJ Simon, Sr., Olmsted Falls: 25-6; state qualifier in D-I; 4th at district; sectional champion
152, Erich Trinski, So., Elyria: 22-9, state qualifier in D-I; 3rd at district; sectional champion
THIRD TEAM
(in alphabetical order)
182, Gavin Beasley, So., North Olmsted: 15-6; district qualifier in D-I; 3rd at sectional
113, Trayton Bowman, Sr., Wellington: 15-6; 6th in district in D-III; 2nd at sectional
126, Sherod Bullard, Sr., Clearview: 21-9; district qualifier in D-II; 2nd at sectional
132, Conner Burrus, Sr., Elyria: 23-9; 5th in district in D-I; 2nd at sectional
126, Jared Counts, Jr., North Ridgeville: 28-8; district qualifier in D-I; 3rd at sectional
120, Tyler Dye, So., Midview: 18-6; district qualifier in D-I;2nd at sectional
138, Dom Governale, Jr., Columbia: 14-7; district qualifier in D-III; 2nd at sectional
160, Declan Jewitt, Sr., Fairview: 25-7; 6th in District in D-III; 2nd at sectional
160, Lucas Marconi, Sr., Avon Lake: 20-9; district qualifier in D-I; 2nd at sectional
182, Griffen Novotny, Sr., Bay: 41-6; district qualifier in D-II; sectional champion
120, Eric Saddler, Sr., Brookside: 15-7; district qualifier in D-II; 2nd at sectional
138, Ethan Sear, Sr., Avon: 26-4; district qualifier in D-I; sectional champion
120, Kevin Williams, Fr., Firelands: 24-12; district qualifier in D-II; 4th at sectional
160, Cole Yuhas, Jr., Westlake: 14-6; 6th in district in D-I; 3rd at sectional
HONOR ROLL
Amherst: Noah Mendez; Avon: Ty Daugherty; Avon Lake: Nathan Perry; Bay: Quinn Sanfillipo; Brookside: Jon Whitmer; Clearview: Sean Kane; Columbia: Garrett Szuch; Elyria: Izzak Pedrazza; Firelands: Kaden King; Fairview: Cole Karliak; Keystone: Jose Moralez; Lorain: Jordan Cancel; Midview: Gabe Borror; North Olmsted: Taedon Beasley; North Ridgeville: Tyler Fair; Oberlin: Leo Carter; Olmsted Falls: Jacob Toth; Wellington: Derrick Andolsek; Vermilion: Owen Kyser; Westlake: Aiden Ashburn