Macomb County boys all-star team named
Seniors Aidan Boldt of Lakeview and Adam Schmehl of Anchor Bay were named Swimmer and Diver of the Year, respectively, for Macomb County.
The honors were announced with coaches’ selections for the county all-star team.
Boldt won the 200- and 500-yard freestyle races at the county meet and achieved Division 2 all-state in both events.
Schmehl, who holds several Anchor Bay records, capped his career by making all-state in Division 1.
Selected by coaches Dream team
• 200 medley relay: Dakota (Adam Kuc, Alex Duhaime, Auston Shafer, Austin Heimke) 1:35.22
• 200 freestyle: Aidan Boldt, Lakeview, 1:41.00
• 200 individual medley: Alex Duhaime, Dakota, 1:55.10
• 50 freestyle: Auston Shafer, Dakota, 21.17
• Diving: Adam Schmehl, Anchor Bay
• 100 butterfly: Auston Shafer, Dakota, 50.86
• 100 freestyle: Devin Dilger, De La Salle, 46.50
• 500 freestyle: Aidan Boldt, Lakeview, 4:33.32
• 200 freestyle relay: Dakota (Auston Shafer, Alex Duhaime, Brett Smith, Austin Heimke)
1:26.58
• 100 backstroke: Zachary Wheeler, Chippewa Valley, 53.06
• 100 breaststroke: Alex Duhaime, Dakota, 58.56
• 400 freestyle relay: Chippewa Valley (Evan Combs, Bjorni Duka, Dan Manoliu, Zachary Wheeler) 3:17.91
Honors
• Swimmer of the Year: Aidan Boldt, Lakeview
• Diver of the Year: Adam Schmehl, Anchor Bay
• Swimming Coach of the Year: David Smith, Dakota
• Diving Coach of the Year: Shawn Daly, Anchor Bay
Division 1 FIRST TEAM
• 200 medley relay: Dakota (Adam Kuc, Alex Duhaime, Auston Shafer, Austin Heimke) 1:35.22
• 200 freestyle: Evan Combs, Chippewa Valley, 1:43.52
• 200 individual medley: Alex Duhaime, Dakota, 1:55.10
• 50 freestyle: Brett Smith, Dakota, 22.51
• Diving: Adam Schmehl, Anchor Bay
• 100 butterfly: Auston Shafer, Dakota, 50.86
• 100 freestyle: Austin Heimke, Dakota, 48.24
• 500 freestyle: Adam Kuc, Dakota, 4:49.61
• 200 freestyle relay: Dakota (Brett Smith, Alex Duhaime, Anthony Boudia, Austin Heimke) 1:31.39
• 100 backstroke: Zachary Wheeler, Chippewa Valley, 53.06
• 100 breaststroke: Dan Manoliu, Chippewa Valley, 1:01.65
• 400 freestyle relay: Dakota (Auston Shafer, Brett Smith, Alex Duhaime, Austin Heimke) 3:17.83.
SECOND TEAM
• 200 medley relay: Ford (Collin Massman, Nathan Pawlik, Sammy Hsiung, Liam LaGorio) 1:44.03
• 200 freestyle: Harrison Arnold, Eisenhower, 1:48.78
• 200 individual medley: Nate Toth, Anchor Bay, 2:07.88
• 50 freestyle: Liam LaGorio, Ford, 23.53
• Diving: Edin DeHooghe, Anchor Bay
• 100 butterfly: Sammy Hsiung, Ford, 56.01
• 100 freestyle: Nicolas Viulet, Eisenhower, 52.33
• 500 freestyle: Zane Nall, Eisenhower, 5:06.15
• 200 freestyle relay: Chippewa Valley (Evan Combs, Gabe Nicklas, Bjorne Duka, Zachary Wheeler) 1:34.34
• 100 backstroke: Sam Licavoli, Dakota, 1:00.29
• 100 breaststroke: Nathan Pawlik, Ford, 1:02.60
• 400 freestyle relay: Chippewa Valley (Evan Combs, Bjorni Duka, Dan Manoliu, Zachary Wheeler) 3:17.91
Division 2-3
FIRST TEAM
• 200 medley relay: De La Salle (Max Swiatkowski, Juan DiCosmo, Michael Paluch, Devin Dilger) 1:41.23
• 200 freestyle: Max Nielsen, Fraser, 1:51.47
• 200 individual medley: Juan DiCosmo, De La Salle, 2:02.88
• 50 freestyle: Devin Dilger, De La Salle, 21.26
• Diving: Joey Basha, De La Salle
• 100 butterfly: Carson Ricker, De La Salle, 54.04
• 100 freestyle: James Hartshorn, Fraser, 48.83
• 500 freestyle: Aidan Boldt, Lakeview, 4:33.32
• 200 freestyle relay: Lakeview (Isuf Cekaj, Jack Carr, TJ Miskelly, Aidan Boldt) 1:32.01
• 100 backstroke: Max Swiatkowski, De La Salle, 53.72
• 100 breaststroke: Michael Paluch, De La Salle, 1:02.09.
• 400 freestyle relay: De La Salle (Max Swiatkowski, Juan DiCosmo, Carson Ricker, Devin Dilger) 3:19.40
SECOND TEAM
• 200 medley relay: Lakeview (Aidan Boldt, Tommy Naglich, Jack Thompson, TJ Miskelly) 1:51.30
• 200 freestyle: Austin Agusti, Fraser, 1:59.02
• 200 individual medley: Collin Schmid, Fraser, 2:13.44
• 50 freestyle: Isuf Cekaj, Lakeview, 23.00
• Diving: Jack Gulisano, L’Anse Creuse
• 100 butterfly: Hunter Jackson, Warren WoodsTower, 1:01.47
• 100 freestyle: Zack Graham, Lakeview, 52.85.
• 500 freestyle: Jack Carr, Lakeview, 5:21.71
• 200 freestyle relay: De La Salle (Michael Slusser, Michael Paluch, Joseph Marable, Juan DiCosmo) 1:34.44
• 100 backstroke: Jack Thompson, Lakeview, 1:04.50
• 100 breaststroke: Ethan Wu, Fraser, 1:07.98
• 400 freestyle relay: Lakeview (Aidan Boldt, Jack Carr, TJ Miskelly, Zack Graham) 3:25.53.