LeFlore County January sports calendar
Basketball Jan. 2
Wister at Panama
Heavener at Wilburton 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Jan. 4-6
Rock Island Conference Tournament at Cameron (Jan. 4: Girls: Red Oak vs. Clayton 11 a.m., LeFlore vs. Wister 1 p.m., Panama vs. Kinta 4 p.m., Cameron vs. Buffalo Valley 7 p.m., boys: Red Oak vs. LeFlore 11:30 a.m., Panama vs. Clayton 2:30 p.m., Kinta vs. BV 5:30 p.m., Cameron vs. Wister 8:30 p.m.)
Poteau at Henryetta Tournament (Jan. 4: Poteau boys vs. Okemah 2 p.m., girls vs. Southmoore 3:20 p.m.)
Pocola boys at Kingston New Years Classic (Jan. 4 vs. Bethel 12:20 p.m.
Pocola girls at East Central University Classic in Ada
Talihina at Tushka AmeriState Invitational (Jan. 4: Talihina boys vs. Valliant 3 p.m., Talihina girls vs. Valliant 4:20 p.m.
Whitesboro, Keota at Arkansas River Shootout in Webbers Falls (Jan. 4: Whitesboro girls vs. Watts 4:30 p.m., Whitesboro boys vs. Braggs 5:50 p.m., Keota girls vs. Cave Springs 7:10 p.m., Keota boys vs. Cave Springs 8:30 p.m.
Spiro at Warner Eagle Cherokee Classic (Jan. 4: Spiro girls vs. Keys 10 a.m., Spiro boys vs. Eufaula 11:30 a.m.
Jan. 5
Westville at Howe 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Hartshorne at Heavener 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Jan. 8-13
LeFlore County Junior-high Basketball Tournament
Jan. 9
Poteau at Sallisaw
Stigler at Pocola 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Heavener at Talihina 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Red Oak at LeFlore
Spiro at Panama
Whitesboro at Smithville
Moyers at Buffalo Valley 6:30 p.m. boys, 8 p.m. girls (homecoming)
Keota at Porum
McCurtain at Gans 6 p.m. Girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Jan. 11
Talihina at Wister
Buffalo Valley at Panama 6:30 p.m. boys, 8 p.m. girls (homecoming)
Cave Springs at Bokoshe
Jan. 12
Wilburton at Pocola 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Howe at Hartshorne 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. Boys
Spiro at Heavener 6 p.m. boys, 7:30 p.m. girls (homecoming)
Stigler at Talihina 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m boys
Arkoma at Gans 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. Boys
Red Oak at Whitesboro
Bokoshe at Braggs
Webbers Falls at Keota
Clayton at Red Oak
Porum at McCurtain 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Jan. 13
Muldrow at Poteau 1 p.m. girls, 2:30 p.m. boys
Jan. 15-20
LeFlore County High School Basketball Tournament
Keota at Cross Telephone Tournament in Porum
Jan. 16
Buffalo Valley at Clayton
Jan. 18-20
Buffalo Valley, McCurtain Warner Tournament
Jan. 22
Braggs at Keota
Clayton at Talihina 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m boys
Jan. 23
Heavener at Pocola 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. Boys
LeFlore at Whitesboro
Warner at Panama
Talihina at Hartshorne 6 p.m. Girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Wister at Smithville
Union Christian Academy (Ark.) at Spiro 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys Cameron at Watts
Bokoshe at Haileyville
Arkoma at Keota 6 p.m. Girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Red Oak at Kinta
McCurtain at Okay 6 p.m. Girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Jan. 25
Panama at Poteau
Howe at Vian 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Kinta at LeFlore
Moyers at Whitesboro
Cave Springs at Keota
Jan. 26
Poteau at Roland
Pocola at Talihina 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Wister at Quinton
Wilburton at Heavener 6 p.m. Girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Clayton at Cameron 6:30 p.m. Boys, 8 p.m. Girls (homecoming) Crowder at Buffalo Valley Checotah at Spiro 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Bokoshe at Graham-Dustin Arkoma at Union Christian Academy in Fort Smith
Okay at Keota 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Red Oak at Stringtown McCurtain at Webbers Falls 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Jan. 27
Gore at Panama 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Howe at Keys 2 p.m. girls, 3:30 p.m. boys
Jan. 29
at
Pittsburg at LeFlore
Spiro at Arkoma 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Jan. 30
Poteau at Stilwell
Howe at Quinton 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Red Oak at Wister
Pocola at Stigler 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m boys
LeFlore at Smithville
Kinta at Cameron
Keys at Spiro 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Tushka at Buffalo Valley
Braggs at Bokoshe
Whitesboro at Crowder
Arkoma at McCurtian 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Keota at Gore 6 p.m. girls, 7:30 p.m. boys
Editor’s note: Unless otherwise noted, non-tournament basketball matchups have girls games at 6:30 p.m. and boys games at 8 p.m.
High school wrestling Jan. 5-6
Poteau boys at Geary Invitational 10 a.m.
Poteau girls at Supergirl 64 Invitational 10 a.m.
Jan. 11
Van Buren (Ark.) (homecoming) 6 p.m.
Jan. 12
Poteau girls at Searcy (Ark.) Tournament 4 p.m.
Jan. 16
Poteau at district duals in Fort Gibson 1 p.m.
Jan. 19-20
Poteau boys at Paul Post Tournament 11 a.m.
Jan. 20
Poteau girls at Perry Lady Maroons TOC 10 a.m.
Jan. 23
Muskogee at Poteau 6 p.m.
Jan. 26-27
Maverick Conference Tournament in Poteau 10 a.m.
Jan. 30
Poteau at McAlester 6 p.m.
College wrestling Jan. 12-13
Carl Albert State College men at NJCAA Coaches Duals in Miami 9 a.m.
Jan. 16
CASC women at Oklahoma City University 7 p.m.
Jan. 17
CASC men at Ouachita Baptist University in Arkadelphia, Ark. 7 p.m.
Jan. 18
Wayland Baptist University at CASC 7 p.m.
Jan 24
University of Ozarks at CASC 7 p.m.
Jan. 27
CASC men at NEO Open 9 a.m. NJCAA Women’s Coaches Duals at CASC 9 p.m.
College baseball Jan. 26
CASC at Panola
College 3 p.m.
Jan. 27
at Poteau
CASC at Panola College 1 p.m. (doubleheader)