NIGHT LIFE
ACOUSTIC
Iron Mike’s: B Lee Nelson & KZ Acoustic Jam, 7 p.m. Aug. 21, 6357 S. 27th St., Franklin.
BLUEGRASS
Black Husky Brewing: The MilBillies, 7 p.m. Aug. 16, 909 E. Locust St.
BLUES
American Legion Post 449: B Side Band, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 16, 3245 124th St., Brookfield.
Iron Mike’s: Steve Nitros & Friends jam session, 8 p.m. Aug. 16, 6357 S. 27th St., Franklin.
The Lincoln Pub: Indigo Dog, 8 p.m. Aug. 17, 512 Lincoln Ave., Waukesha.
COUNTRY
Red Rock Saloon: Zac Matthews, 10 p.m. Aug. 16, 1227 N. Water St.
JAZZ/SWING
Ally’s Bistro: Sue Russell with Men in Black Jazz Trio, 8 p.m. Aug. 16, N72W13350 Lund Lane, Menomonee Falls.
Caroline’s: Donna Woodall Group, 9:30 p.m. Aug. 16, Paul Spencer Band, 9:30 p.m. Aug. 17, Cody Longreen Trio, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 21, The Group with Eddie Butts, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 22, 401 S. 2nd St.
Clarke Hotel: Dick Eliot, 6-9 p.m. Aug. 16, 314 W. Main St., Waukesha.
The Packing House: Carmen Nickerson & The Carmen Sutra Trio, 6:30-10:30 p.m. Aug. 16. Lem Banks & Top Shelf, 6:3010:30 p.m. Aug. 17, Carmen Nickerson & Kostia Efimov, 6-10 p.m. Aug. 21, Barbara Stephan & Peter Mac, 6-10 p.m. Aug. 22, 900 E. Layton Ave.
Red Circle Inn: Dick Eliot and Greg Shaffer, 6-9 p.m. Aug. 20, N44-W33013 Watertown Plank Road, Nashotah.
Saint Kate: Jack & Jill Jazz, 5-8 p.m. Aug. 17, 139 E. Kilbourn Ave.
KARAOKE/OPEN MIC
Scotty’s Bar & Pizza: Karaoke, 9 p.m. Aug. 18, 3921 S. Clement Ave.
LOUNGE
Potawatomi Hotel & Casino: Al White, 4 p.m. Aug. 20; 8 p.m. Aug. 21, Bar 360, 1721 W. Canal St.
The Steakout: Al White, 7-11 p.m. Aug. 16-17, 6300 Industrial Loop, Greendale.
POP/ROCK
American Legion 399: The Hit-Men mke, 7 p.m. Aug. 16, N50-W34750 Wisconsin Ave., Okauchee.
Circle A: 2 Ball Screwball, Smart Alecs, Bad Year, 8 p.m. Aug 16, Video Dead, 8 p.m. Aug. 17, John Sieger and Ramblin’ Deano, 8 p.m. Aug. 18, 932 E. Chamber St.
Foxx View Lanes: The Hit-Men mke, 7 p.m. Aug.17, 2440 W. Sunset Drive, Waukesha.
Iron Mike’s: Rough Cutt jam session, 4 p.m. Aug. 18, 6357 S. 27th St.
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn: Ravi/Lola, with Wavy V, The Old Northwest, 9 p.m. Aug. 16, Pineboy, with Jesus Villa, Howard Bishop Ellis, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 17, 1001 E. Locust St.
Milwaukee Ale House: Grimm Brothers, 8 p.m. Aug. 17, 233 N. Water St.
Mo’s Irish Pub: Tinker, 9:30 p.m. Aug. 16, U2 Acoustic, 9:30 p.m. Aug. 17, DJ Delicioso, 9 p.m. Aug. 22, 142 W. Wisconsin Ave.
Mo’s Irish Pub West: The Beautiful Collide, 9 p.m. Aug. 16, Matt Tyner, 9 p.m. Aug. 17, Ben Wagner, 7 p.m. Aug. 22, 10842 W. Blue Mound Road, Wauwatosa.
Parkside 23: Rebecca and the Grey Notes, 6 p.m. Aug. 20, 2300 Pilgrim Square Drive, Brookfield.
Potawatomi Hotel & Casino: Christopher’s Project, 9 p.m. Aug. 16, Amber & Adam, 9 p.m. Aug. 17, Rudy ’N Vee, 8 p.m. Aug. 22, Bar 360, 1721 W. Canal St.
Trinity Three Irish Pubs: DJ Tim, 10 p.m. Aug. 16, DJ Tim, DJ Zovo, 10 p.m. Aug. 17, 125 E. Juneau Ave.
Vagabond: DJ D-Ski, 10 p.m. Aug. 16, Spacecamp, with The Captain, Breezah, 10 p.m. Aug. 17, 1122 N. Edison St.
VARIETY
Aviator Lounge: Lenny Szwiec, 7 p.m. Aug. 16, 5105 S. Howell Ave.
Pat’s Oak Manor: Gary Frank, 12:30-3:30 p.m. Aug. 20, 1804 14th Ave., South Milwaukee.
Scotty’s Bar & Pizza: Larry Lynne, 4-8 p.m. Aug. 18, 3921 S. Clement Ave.
Tabi’s Wine Bar: Lenny Szwiec, 7 p.m. Aug. 17, 111 E. Capitol Drive, Hartland.
Tally’s Tap: Tomm Lehnigk, 7 p.m. Aug. 21, S31-W24661 Sunset Drive, Waukesha.
BEER GARDEN MUSIC
Croatian Park: Front Porch Rockers, 6:309:30 p.m. Aug. 22, 9100 S. 76th St., Franklin.
Fiserv Forum: Barbara Stephan and Peter Mac, 5-8 p.m. Aug. 21, 1111 N. Phillips Ave.
Franksville Craft Beer Garden: Gary Wortham, 6-9 p.m. Aug. 16, Joe Richter, 6-9 p.m. Aug. 17, 9614 Northwestern Ave., Franksville.
The Landing at Hoyt Park: Jamie Lynn, 5-8 p.m. Aug. 16, Swing & A Miss, 5-8 p.m. Aug. 17, 1800 N. Swan Blvd., Wauwatosa.
Sister Water Beer Garden: Kaleidoscope, 5-8 p.m. Aug. 17, St. Joseph Center, S. 29th St. and W. Orchard St.
South Shore Terrace: Ethan Keller, 5-8 p.m. Aug. 21, South Shore Park, 2900 South Shore Drive.
FREE CONCERTS
Boerner Botanical Gardens: The Jimmys, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 22, 9400 Boerner Drive, Hales Corners.
Budweiser Pavilion: Wednesday Night Live presents The Now, 7 p.m. Aug. 21, Wisconsin State Fair Park, 640 S. 84th St., West Allis.
Cathedral Square Park: Jazz in the Park presents Abby Anderson, 6 p.m. Aug. 22, 520 E. Wells St.
Catalano Square Park: Don Linke and Friends, noon Aug. 21, 320 E. Menomonee St.
Cedar Creek Park: MarchFourth, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 16, N52-W5882 Portland Road, Cedarburg.
Cudahy Family Library: Live Improv Comedy Night with the See Team, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 21, Ladish Foundation Plaza, 3500 Library Drive, Cudahy.
Estabrook Park: Robert Estlund and Irina Yanovskaya, 1 p.m. Aug. 19, 4400 N. Estabrook Drive, Shorewood.
Fondy Park: Cigarette Break, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 16, 2200 W. Fond du Lac Ave.
Greendale Gazebo: Sorry We’re Open, 7 p.m. Aug. 17, Greendale Village Concert Band, 7 p.m. Aug. 18, 5710 Broad St., Greendale.
H-D Motorcycle Plaza: Robert Allen Jr. Band, 5 p.m. Aug. 22, Harley-Davidson Museum, 400 W. Canal St.
Hubbard Park: Gin Mill Jubilee, 6 p.m. Aug. 21, 3565 N. Morris Blvd., Shorewood.
Humboldt Park: Lovanova and Strangelander, 6-8:30 p.m. Aug. 20, Band Chalet, 3000 S. Howell Ave.
Kadish Park: Skyline Music Series presents King Solomon, 5:30 p.m. Aug. 20, between North Ave. and N. Commerce St.
Konkel Park Amp: The Britins, 6-8:30 p.m. Aug. 20, 5151 W. Layton Ave., Greenfield.
Lake Park Summer Stage: Extra Crispy Brass Band, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 19, 2975 N. Lake Park Road.
Marcus Center Peck Pavilion: Milwaukee Police Band, 2 p.m. Aug. 18, Nickel & Rose with Sista Strings, noon Aug. 22, B-Free Tribute to Women of Hip Hop and R&B, 7 p.m. Aug. 22, 929 N. Water St.
Mayfair Collection: Evan and Tom Leahy Band, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 16, 11500 W. Burleigh Road.
Menomonee Falls Mill Pond Park: Kenny James, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 16, Wait for Morning, 5 p.m. Aug. 17, Ryan Kautzer Polka, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 22, on Main St., west side of the river, Menomonee Falls.
Nixon Park Fine Arts Center: Burgundy Ties, 7 p.m. Aug. 22, 175 E. Park Ave., Hartland.
Old Settlers Park: Saving Savannah, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 22, 6th Ave. and Main St., West Bend.
Pere Marquette Park: River Rhythms presents De La Buena, 6:30-9 p.m. Aug. 21, 900 N. Plankinton Ave.
Pewaukee Lakefront Park: Jonny T-Bird & the MPs, 6-8:30 p.m. Aug. 21, 222 W. Wisconsin Ave., Pewaukee.
The Rock Umbrella Bar: Eddie Butts, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 17, 7900 Crystal Ridge Road, Franklin.
Saukville Veterans Park: Otto Day & The Nites, 7 p.m. Aug. 21, 100 S. Mill St., Saukville.
Veteran’s Memorial Park: The Cheap Shots, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 22, 1000 13th Ave., Grafton.
Village Park: Community Vibes! presents In Black ‘N White, 6 p.m. Aug. 21, 4800 W. Green Brook Drive, Brown Deer.
Washington Park: Linqua Franqa with Devin Drobka and Barry Paul Clark, 6 p.m. Aug. 21, Bandshell, 1859 N. 40th St.
Wauwatosa Rotary Performance Pavilion: Tosa Tonight presents Scott Mulvahill, with Paper Holland, 6 p.m. Aug. 21, 1190 N. 70th St., Wauwatosa.
Wilson Center: Troy Stetina Project, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 16, Gerlach/Haack Outdoor Theater, 19805 W. Capitol Drive, Brookfield.
FAIRS & FESTS
Atonement Lutheran Church: One Fest, features kids carnival, youth sports, craft and vendor market, hay rides, food and beverages, noon-9 p.m. Aug. 17, S70W16244 Martin Drive, Muskego.
Brew City Cigar Festival: Premium cigars, beverage sampling, live music, 5-9 p.m. Aug. 17, Old Heidelberg Park, 700 W. Lexington Blvd., Glendale.
Donna Lexa Memorial Art Fair: Fine arts and crafts, children’s activities, and live music, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Aug. 17, along the Glacial Drumlin State Bike Trail, 129 W. Main St., Wales.
Great American Lobster Fest: Food, drink and craft vendors, 5-10 p.m. Aug. 16; noon-10 p.m. Aug. 17; noon-9 p.m. Aug. 18. Music by The Cheap Shots, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 17, Panchromatic Steel, 8 p.m. Aug. 18, Fiserv Forum, 1111 N. Phillips Ave.
HarborPark: Jazz, Rhythm & Blues Festival, 1:15 p.m. Aug. 17, with music by Paul Taylor, Natty Nationa, Christopher’s Project, and Nora Jean Brusco Blues, Celebration Place, 5501 Ring Road, Kenosha.
India-Fest: Authentic Indian food, costumes and cultural shows, music and dance, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Aug. 17, Humboldt Park, 3000 S. Howell Ave.
Milwaukee County Zoo: Milwaukee a la Carte at the Zoo, 9 a.m.-10 p.m. Aug. 16-17; 9 a.m.-8 p.m. Aug. 18. Music by Evan and Tom Leahy Band, 11:30 a.m. Aug 16, Steve Augeri, 8 p.m. Aug. 16; Survivor, 8 p.m. Aug. 17, 10001 W. Blue Mound Road.
Oconomowoc Festival of the Arts: Juried art show features family entertainment, children’s activity area and food vendors, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Aug. 17-18, Fowler Lake Park, Oakwood Ave., Oconomowoc.
Pewaukee Lakefront Park: Antique & Classic Boat Show, with free family activities, food and music, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Aug. 17, 222 W. Wisconsin Ave., Pewaukee.
Pulaski Park: Bluegrass in the Park with music by New Beginnings, Brew City Drifters, KR Bluegrass Band, and the Bluegrass All-Stars, noon-6 p.m. Aug. 17, 5400 S. Swift Ave. Cudahy.
St. Louis Parish: Festival features kids games and bingo, rummage, food and beverages, 6-11 p.m. Aug. 17; 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 18. Classic Car & Antique Tractor Show, noon-3 p.m. Aug. 18. Music by Larry Lynne Band, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 17; Steve Meisner Polka Band, 11 a.m. Aug. 18; Our House, 3 p.m. Aug. 18, 13207 Highway G, Caledonia.
St. Rita Parish: Family Festival, carnival, food and beverages, 5-11 p.m. Aug. 16; noon-11 p.m. Aug. 17; noon-8 p.m. Aug. 18. Music by Bella Cain and Mean Jake, Aug. 16; Cherry Pie, Jackie Brown Band, Identity Crisis, 16 Paces, Aug. 17; The Britins, Doghouse Charlie, Off the Record, Bryan O’Donnell Band, Aug. 18, 4339 Douglas Ave., Racine.
West Bend Germanfest: Authentic food and drink, music and folk dancing, 5-11 p.m. Aug. 22, (through Aug. 25), at S. 5th Ave. and Walnut St., West Bend.
Wisconsin African American Women’s Center: Garvey Fest, 6-9 p.m. Aug. 16; 1-5 p.m. Aug. 17, 3020 W. Vliet St., (414) 702-2698.
ETC
Coa Youth and Family Center: All4Kidz benefit basketball event, 3:30 p.m. Aug. 17, 909 E. Garfield Ave.
Elks Lodge: Brew City Wrestling “Summer Sizzler” show, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 16, 2301 Springdale Road, Waukesha.
Konkel Park Amp: Picnic in the Park with Ms. Jen & The Jellyfish, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Aug. 22, 5151 W. Layton Ave., Greenfield.
New Berlin Historical Park: Guided Tour and 19th Amendment event, 2 p.m. Aug. 17, 19765 W. National Ave.
Open Flame: Mature Singles Sip & Snack, 5-7 p.m. Aug. 20, 5081 S. 108th St., Hales Corners, Info: Jan, (414) 4616090.
Our Saviors Lutheran Church: Socialist Party of Wisconsin Picnic, 1-5 p.m. Aug. 17, 3022 W. Wisconsin Ave., (414) 3320654.
Saving Grace Salvage Company: Midsummer Mingle Flea Market, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Aug. 17, 246 E. Park Ave., Berlin.
St. Joseph Center: “Engaging Life at Every Age” with therapist and author Philip Chard, 9 a.m. Aug. 17, 1501 S. Layton Blvd., (414) 385-5272.
MUSEUMS/GALLERIES
Lily Pad Gallery West: George Van Hook, opening reception, 5-7 p.m. Aug. 22, 215 N. Broadway, (414) 509-5756.
Uihlein Peters Gallery: Eclectic by Rogues Gallery Artists, opening 5-6:30 p.m. Aug. 22, Saint John’s On The Lake, 1840 N. Prospect Ave., (414) 831-7300.
Villa Terrace Renaissance Garden: View gardens with music by Joseph di Frances, 5-8 p.m. Aug. 22, use Neptune Gate, Lincoln Memorial Drive, (414) 2713656.