Sabater’s PK puts Landstown in semis
Boys CLASS 6 QUARTERFINAL Landstown 1, Osbourn 1 (Landstown wins in PKs):
Matt Sabater scored the game-winning penalty kick as the Eagles survived a quarterfinal in Manassas.
The teams played to a 1-1 tie at the end of regulation and overtime.
Landstown will meet Langley at 1:30 p.m. Friday at Freedom High in Chantilly.
CLASS 5 QUARTERFINAL Kecoughtan 5, Hickory 4:
Tre Barrett and Joe Summerfield each scored two goals as the Warriors built an early lead and held off the Hawks at the Virginia Beach Sportsplex.
Colin Skwirut also scored as Kecoughtan built a 5-2 lead before Hickory stormed back to within a goal.
Gavin Page had a hat trick for the Hawks.
Kecoughtan plays a semifinal at 11 a.m. Friday at Riverside in Leesburg.
CLASS 4 QUARTERFINALS Smithfield 1, Chancellor 0:
Onesime Muepu’s goal lifted the Packers to a win in Fredericksburg. Smithfield will play Western Albemarle in an 11 a.m. semifinal Friday at Chancellor High.
Great Bridge 0, Powhatan 0 (Great Bridge wins in PKs): The Wildcats’ Carson Danner scored the winning penalty kick after the teamsplayedtoascorelesstieatthe end of regulation and overtime.
Great Bridge will play a semifinal at 9 a.m. Friday against Jefferson Forest at Chancellor High in Fredericksburg.
CLASS 3 QUARTERFINALS Tabb 4, Maggie Walker 0:
Garrett Aunapu finished with a hat trick and Austin Robertson added a goal as the Tigers pulled away from a 1-0 halftime lead.
Tabb will meet Charlottesville in a semifinal at 9 a.m. Friday at Courtland High in Spotsylvania.
Meridian 4, Lafayette 0: The Mustangs, from the former George Mason High, shut out coach Bobby O’Brien’s young Rams.
CLASS 2 QUARTERFINALS Clarke County 3, Bruton 0:
Caleb Neiman and Menes Ajyeman scored within a minute of each other in the second half as the Eagles remained unbeaten.
Oakley Staples scored a firsthalf goal for Clarke County (22-0).
Girls CLASS 5 QUARTERFINALS Cox 1, Maury 0:
Ema Christian scored late in the first half to lift the Falcons to a victory Tuesday at Powhatan Field.
Cox will play at Briar Woods in a semifinal at 1:30 p.m. Friday in Ashburn.
First Colonial 10, Gloucester 0: Karleigh Minson scored four goals as the Patriots dominated a quarterfinal at home.
Sydney Miller, Macie Mugler, Kylie White, Skylar Miller and Kaitlyn Valera also scored for First Colonial, which will play Deep Run at 11 a.m. Friday at Briar Woods in a state semifinal.
CLASS 6 QUARTERFINALS Kellam 3, Battlefield 0:
Lauren Croley scored on an assist from Jashyra Johnson in the opening two minutes to propel the Knights to an early lead.
Chloe Limbach and Ava Chuderewicz
also scored for Kellam.
The Knights will play a semifinal against South County at 11 a.m. Friday at John Champe High School in Aldie.
Patriot 1, Ocean Lakes 0: Hannah McGarvey scored as the Pioneers shut out the Dolphins in Northern Virginia.
CLASS 4 QUARTERFINALS Smithfield 1, Mechanicsville 0:
Lydia Jones scored early in the first half to give the Packers a quarterfinal win at home.
Atlee 2, Jamestown 0: The Raiders scored in each half and shut out the Eagles in the Mechanicsville area.
CLASS 2 QUARTERFINALS Poquoson 2, Clarke County 1:
Annabelle Simmons and Skyler Brown each scored to lead the Islanders to a win on their home field. Poquoson will play a semifinal at 1 p.m. Friday against Alleghany in Salem.
Luray 8, Bruton 0: Dual-sport star Emilee Weakley scored seven times as the Panthers’ season ended in the Shenandoah Valley. Emily Donovan scored from just inside the 18-yard box with about 10 minutes left in the first half, and Weakley netted every other goal.