Club brings up half century of awards
WITH a massive attendance of just under 300 members, Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club celebrated the end of a highly successful year with their 50th Annual Presentation Evening and Christmas Party which was held at Rochdale
Football Club. All club members were presented with membership awards, followed by some highly deserved award winners to be added to the cub’s hall of fame.
A fantastic night was had by all who attended and the club now looks forward to further achievements in 2024.
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR:
HATTIE SMITH
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: ISABELLA GREEN
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: ALIZAH SAHIR
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: MAYA AYLMER-SHANKS
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: SCARLETT HANLEY
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: MAHIRA ARIEN
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: JESSIE CALDERBANK
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: INAYAH SAHIR
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: FLORENCE DAVISON
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: CHARLOTTE MACLEAN
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: KLARA NICKLIN
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR:
NELL MCKEOWN
GROUP GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: LOLA WHITTAKER
GIRLS LEVEL 1 MOST IMPROVED GYMNAST ON VAULT: JESSICA GLEDHILL
GIRLS LEVEL 1 MOST IMPROVED GYMNAST ON BARS: GEORGIA MILLS GIRLS LEVEL 1 MOST IMPROVED GYMNAST ON BEAM: MAISIE HARDWICK
GIRLS LEVEL 1 MOST IMPROVED GYMNAST ON FLOOR: CONNIE TETLEY
GIRLS LEVEL 2-5 MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR GYMNAST ON VAULT: HANNAH TORR
GIRLS LEVEL 2-5 MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR GYMNAST ON BARS: ALEXIS DAWSON
GIRLS LEVEL 2-5 MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR GYMNAST ON BEAM:
ISLA-RAE WHITEHEAD
GIRLS LEVEL 2-5 MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR GYMNAST
ON FLOOR: KHALEESI WOOD
GIRLS LEVEL 2-5 MOST IMPROVED SENIOR GYMNAST ON VAULT: TAIS AMORIM
GIRLS LEVEL 2-5 MOST IMPROVED SENIOR GYMNAST ON BARS: OLIVIA-MAY HIBBERT
GIRLS LEVEL 2-5 MOST IMPROVED SENIOR GYMNAST ON BEAM: CHARLOTTE BARRETT
GIRLS LEVEL 2-5 MOST
IMPROVED SENIOR GYMNAST ON FLOOR: OLIVIA-MAY HIBBERT BEST JUNIOR NEWCOMER AWARD: MEGAN RANDS
BEST SENIOR NEWCOMER AWARD: EVA LOWE
GIRLS LEVEL 1 GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: ROMI MOSELEY
GIRLS LEVEL 1 MOST IMPROVED GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: MAYSI TETLEY
GIRLS LEVEL 2 GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: SELENA PAUL
GIRLS LEVEL 2 MOST IMPROVED GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: LAYLA BENNETT
GIRLS LEVEL 3 GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: MAISIE WHITLOW
GIRLS LEVEL 3 MOST IMPROVED GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: EIRA JONES GIRLS LEVEL 4 GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: LOLA WHITTAKER
GIRLS LEVEL 4 MOST IMPROVED GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: OLIVIA-MAY HIBBERT
JUNIOR CLUB GYMNAST OF THE YEAR – ALEXIS DAWSON
SENIOR CLUB GYMNAST OF THE YEAR: OLIVIA-MAY HIBBERT
JUNIOR COACH OF THE YEAR:
SENIOR COACH OF THE YEAR:
SPRINGBOARD AWARD:
MOST SUCCESSFUL COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR:
THE MARIANNE HABOC TEAM PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Membership awards were presented to every member who attended the evening, with more presented back in the gym after the party to the ones who could not attend on the night.