WEEKEND’S TV
TODAY Athletics
IAAF World Championships, Day 4 - Morning Session, 7.30am, SSM, VR3, GSD; IAAF World Championships, Day 4 - Afternoon Session, 1pm, VR3
Cricket
Test Series: Windies v Pakistan, Second Test, Day 1, 4.45pm, CRI, GSD (6pm)
Cycling
La Vuelta a Espana, Stage 7: Gandía-Balcón de Alicante, 1.05pm, VR1
Golf
Women’s British Open, Day 2, 12 noon, ACT; Euro Tour: Czech Masters, Day 2, 1pm, GSD, GOL; PGA Tour: THE NORTHERN TRUST, Day 2, 8pm, GOL
Rugby
New Zealand Domestic Rugby: North Harbour v Southland, 9am, RUG, GSD
Soccer
PSL; DStv Premiership: Sundowns v AmaZulu,
4.30pm, PSL
Tennis
WTA 1000: Western & Southern Open, Quarterfinals, 5pm, TEN, ACT (7pm and 9pm); ATP World Tour Masters 1000: Western & Southern Open, Quarter-finals, 7pm, TEN
TOMORROW
Athletics
IAAF World Championships, Day 5 - Morning Session, 7.30am, VR3, SSM; Diamond League: Prefontaine Classic, 10pm, VR3, SSM (10.45pm)
Cricket
Test Series: Windies v Pakistan, Second Test, Day 2, 4.45pm, CRI
Cycling
La Vuelta a Espana, Stage 8: Santa Pola-La Manga del Mar Menor, 3.50pm, VR1
Golf
PGA Tour Champions: Boeing Classic, Day 1, 2.30am, GOL (and 11pm); AIG Women’s British Open, Day 3, 12 noon, ACT; European Tour: D+D
Real Czech Masters, Day 3, 12.30pm, GOL; PGA Tour: THE NORTHERN TRUST, Day 3, 7pm, GOL
Motorsport
FIM Superbike World Championship: Navarra SSP Superpole, 10.15am, SSM, MSP; FIM Superbike World Championship: Navarra SBK Superpole, 11am, SSM, MSP; FIM Superbike World Championship: Navarra SBK Race 1, 1.30pm, GSD, GSD 91.55pm; FIM Superbike World Championship: Navarra SSP Race 1, 3pm, GSD
Netball
Varsity Netball: UJ v TUT, 10.30am, VR4; UWC v Madibaz, 1.15pm, VR4
Rugby
New Zealand Domestic Rugby: Waikato v Taranaki, 6.30am, RUG, GSD; Auckland v Bay of Plenty, 9am, GSD, RUG; Currie Cup - Premier Division: Sigma Lions v Cell C Sharks, 1.15pm, RUG; The Castle Lager Rugby Championship: Argentina v South Africa, 4.05pm, RUG
Soccer
Premier League: Liverpool v Burnley, 12.30pm,
EPL, SSM (1.20pm); Manchester City v Norwich City, 3.30pm, EPL, SSM (3.50pm); Leeds United v Everton, 3.50pm, FTB; Aston Villa v Newcastle United, 3.50pm, VR3; Brighton & Hove Albion v Watford, 6pm, EPL, SSM (6.20pm); DStv Premiership: Orlando Pirates v Stellenbosch, 2pm, PSL; Sekhukhune United v Chippa United, 2.55pm, VR2; Golden Arrows v Maritzburg United, 2.55pm, LIG; Baroka FC v Marumo Gallants, 4.55pm, VR4; Cape Town City v SuperSport United, 4.55pm, PSL Tennis
ATP World Tour Masters 1000: Western & Southern Open, Quarter-finals, 1am, TEN, GSD (1.30am), TEN (3am), GSD (3am); ATP World Tour Masters 1000: Western & Southern Open Semi-final 1, 7pm, TEN; WTA 1000: Western & Southern Open, Quarterfinals, 1am, ACT; WTA 1000: Western & Southern Open Semi-finals, 5pm, TEN (and 9pm)