GAA: Results and Fixtures
RESULTS
Played on Wednesday, June 19
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-15 ‘C’ Football League
CUP FINAL: Coolera-Strandhill 4-7, St
Mary’s 8-10
SHIELD FINAL: Tubbercurry-Cloonacool 4-11, St John’s 8-5
Sligo LGFA U-16 League
DIVISION ONE: CT Gaels 5-6, Shamrock Gaels 1-3; Eoghan Rua 6-3, St Mary’s 2-9 DIVISION TWO: Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 2-5, Coolera-Strandhill 5-7; St Molaise Gaels 5-8, Curry 3-7
DIVISION THREE: Owenmore Gaels 3-6, St John’s 5-6; St Farnan’s-St Patrick’s 2-3, Geevagh-St Michael’s 2-15
Cú Chulainn Hurling League
CONNACHT-LONGFORD SECTION
DIVISION ONE – ROUND TWO: Tooreen (Mayo) 6-21, Easkey 1-17; Western Gaels 0-9, Naomh Eoin 5-21
CONNACHT SECTION
DIVISION TWO – ROUND TWO: Carrick (Leitrim) 2-16, Calry-St Joseph’s 0-10; Tourlestrane 0-15, Moytura (Mayo) 2-23
Played on Thursday, June 20
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-13 ‘B’ Football League
CUP FINAL: Ballymote-Bunninadden 7-15, Geevagh-St Michael’s 5-7
SHIELD FINAL: St Farnan’s 2-11, Tubbercurry-Cloonacool 1-9
Davis’s Restaurant & Yeats Tavern U-15 ‘A’ Hurling League
ROUND FOUR: Tourlestrane 4-12, Easkey 2-14
Played on Friday, June 21
Davis’s Restaurant & Yeats Tavern U-13 ‘B’ Hurling League
ROUND FIVE: Coolera-Strandhill 3-5, Easkey 2-1
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-13 ‘A’ Football League
CUP FINAL: Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 1-13, Eastern Harps 4-10
Furey’s Coaches Senior Football League
DIVISION THREE – ROUND FOUR:
Cloonacool walkover Drumcliffe-Rosses Point; St Mary’s 3-19, St Patrick’s 0-10; St Michael’s 2-9, Eastern Harps 1-15; St John’s 4-14, Shamrock Gaels 1-12
DIVISION 4A – ROUND THREE: Owenmore Gaels 1-6, Tourlestrane 4-17; Tubbercurry walkover St Farnan’s; Curry 1-16, Ballymote 0-4
DIVISION 4B – ROUND FOUR: EnniscroneKilglass 4-9, Coolaney-Mullinabreena 3-16
RESULTS
Played on Saturday, June 22
Furey’s Coaches Senior Football League
DIVISION ONE – ROUND ONE: Curry 1-9, Coolera-Strandhill 0-13; Eastern Harps
2-14, Tubbercurry 0-9; Shamrock Gaels
3-8, St Mary’s 0-10; Calry-St Joseph’s 0-9, Coolaney-Mullinabreena 3-15; Tourlestrane 0-7, St Molaise Gaels 2-8
DIVISION TWO – ROUND FOUR: Owenmore Gaels 4-14, Ballymote 2-12; Geevagh
1-10, Bunninadden 1-11; Easkey 0-11, Enniscrone-Kilglass 3-17; St Farnan’s 2-6, St Patrick’s 0-12; Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 2-8, Castleconnor 1-7
DIVISION 4B – ROUND FOUR: St John’s 3-5, Shamrock Gaels 2-10
TG4 LGFA All-Ireland Junior Championship
GROUP ‘A’ – ROUND FOUR: London 5-3,
Sligo 1-20
Played on Sunday, June 23
Tailteann Cup (Senior inter-county Gaelic football)
SEMI-FINAL: Sligo 2-15, Down 1-20 AET
RESULTS
Played on Monday, June 24
Davis’s Restaurant & Yeats Tavern U-13 ‘A’ Hurling League
CUP FINAL: Tourlestrane 1-15, Western Gaels 4-5
Davis’s Restaurant & Yeats Tavern U-13
CUP FINAL: Drumcliffe-Rosses Point 4-10, Coolera-Strandhill 4-7
SHIELD FINAL: Naomh Eoin 1-1, Easkey 3-6 Sligo LGFA U-16 League
DIVISION TWO: Curry 4-11, Tourlestrane 0-4
Played on Tuesday, June 25
Davis’s Restaurant & Yeats Tavern U-15 ‘B’ Hurling League
Played on Wednesday, June 26
CONNACHT SECTION
DIVISION TWO – ROUND THREE: CooleraStrandhill L Ballina Stephenites (Mayo) L; Calry-St Joseph’s L Caiseal Gaels (Mayo) L; Tourlestrane L Carrick (Leitrim) L
FIXTURES
First named team has home advantage unless otherwise stated. The referee for each fixture is denoted in brackets. Thursday, June 27
Davis’s Restaurant & Yeats Tavern U-18 ‘A’ Hurling League
CUP PLAY-OFF: Western Gaels v Cluainín Iomáint (Leitrim) (St Brendan’s GAA Park, Corballa, 7pm) (Michael Conway)
Davis’s Restaurant & Yeats Tavern U-18 ‘B’ Hurling League
ROUND FOUR: Naomh v Calry-St Joseph’s (Kent Park, 7pm) (Gus Chapman)
ROUND FIVE: Coolera-Strandhill v St Molaise Gaels (Ransboro Park, 7pm) (Pat Maguire)
Friday, June 28
Sligo LGFA U-8 Go Games
GROUP TWO: Calry-St Joseph’s v GeevaghSt Michael’s (7pm) (TBC); Eoghan Rua v St Farnan’s (7pm) (TBC); St John’s v Tourlestrane (7pm) (TBC); St Mary’s v Eastern Harps (7pm) (TBC)
Furey’s Coaches Senior Football League
DIVISION TWO – ROUND FIVE: St Farnan’s v Drumcliffe-Rosses Point (St Farnan’s Community Park, Templeboy, 8pm) (John Griffin)
DIVISION THREE – ROUND FIVE: St Molaise Gaels v St John’s (Monsignor Hynes Park, Grange, 8pm) (David Dillon)
FIXTURES
First named team has home advantage unless otherwise stated. The referee for each fixture is denoted in brackets. Saturday, June 29
Davis’s Restaurant & Yeats Tavern U-13 ‘A’ Hurling League
SHIELD FINAL: Cluainín Iomáint (Leitrim) v Calry-St Joseph’s (Manorhamilton, 11am) (Gus Chapman)
Furey’s Coaches Senior Football League
DIVISION ONE – ROUND FIVE: CooleraStrandhill v Shamrock Gaels (Ransboro Park, 7.30pm) (Michael Duffy)
DIVISION THREE – ROUND FIVE: Eastern Harps v Drumcliffe-Rosses Point (Fr Kevin Brehony Park, Keash, 7pm) (Keith Henry); Shamrock Gaels v St Mary’s (Shamrock Gaels Park, 7pm) (TJ Keaveney); St Patrick’s v St Michael’s (Seamie Donegan Memorial Park, 7pm) (Kevin Hegarty)
DIVISION 4B – ROUND FIVE: CoolaneyMullinabreena v Coolera-Strandhill
(Nace O’Dowd Park, Achonry, 7pm) (Tom O’Connor); Geevagh v St John’s (Geevagh GAA Club pitch, 7pm) (Adrian Brehony); Castleconnor v Enniscrone-Kilglass (St Brendan’s GAA Park, Corballa, 7pm) (Ciaran O’Donnell)
Sunday, June 30
Sligo LGFA All-Club League
DIVISION ONE – ROUND FIVE: Tubbercurry v St Molaise Gaels (Kilcoyne Park, 5pm) (John Niland); Eastern Harps v Curry (Fr Kevin Brehony Park, Keash, 5pm) (Donal McDermott); Coolaney-Mullinabreena v St Mary’s (Nace O’Dowd Park, Achonry, 5pm) (John Gilmartin); Calry-St Joseph’s v Tourlestrane (Hazelwood, main pitch, 5pm (Ronan Hynes)
DIVISION TWO – ROUND FIVE: Bunninadden v Castleconnor (Bunninadden Community Park, 5pm) (Gus Chapman); Geevagh v Owenmore Gaels (Geevagh GAA Club pitch, 5pm) (Ciaran McGovern); St Patrick’s v Enniscrone-Kilglass (Seamie Donegan Memorial Park, 5pm) (Bill Carty); Ballymote v Easkey (Corran Park, Ballymote, 5pm) (Gavin Cawley)
TG4 LGFA All-Ireland Junior Championship
GROUP ‘A’ – ROUND FIVE: Sligo v Derry (Curry GAA Club pitch, 2pm) (Ciara Gilroy)
FIXTURES
First named team has home advantage unless otherwise stated. The referee for each fixture is denoted in brackets.
Monday, July 1
Sligo LGFA U-16 League
DIVISION ONE – CUP: Eoghan Rua v St Nathy’s (7pm) (TBC)
DIVISION ONE – SHIELD: Shamrock Gaels v St Mary’s (7pm) (TBC)
DIVISION THREE – CUP: Calry-St Joseph’s v Owenmore Gaels (7pm) (TBC)
DIVISION THREE – SHIELD: Geevagh-St Michael’s v St Patrick’s-St Farnan’s (7pm) (TBC)
Davis’s Restaurant & Yeats Tavern U-18 ‘B’ Hurling League
ROUND FIVE: Drumcliffe-Rosses Point v Naomh Eoin (Oxfield Park, TBC) (TBC)
Tuesday, July 2
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New Ireland U-18 ‘A’ Football Championship ROUND ONE: St Molaise Gaels v Eastern Harps (Monsignor Hynes Park, Grange, TBC) (TBC); Coolera-Strandhill v St Mary’s (Ransboro Park, TBC) (TBC)
Shane Quigley Financial Advisor New
ROUND ONE: Ballymote-Bunninadden v Curry (Corran Park, Ballymote, TBC) (TBC); Geevagh-St Michael’s v Enniscrone-Kilglass (TBC, TBC) (TBC)
GROUP ONE – ROUND ONE: EaskeySt Farnan’s v St John’s (TBC, TBC)
(TBC); Tourlestrane v Calry-St Joseph’s (Tourlestrane GAA Club pitch, TBC) (TBC) GROUP TWO – ROUND ONE: Owenmore Gaels v Shamrock Gaels (Connolly Park, Collooney, TBC) (TBC); Castleconnor v Coolaney-Mullinabreena (St Brendan’s GAA Park, Corballa, TBC) (TBC) FIXTURES
Wednesday, July 3
CONNACHT SECTION
DIVISION TWO – ROUND FOUR: Calry-St Joseph’s v Moytura (Mayo) (Hazelwood, main pitch, 8pm) (TBC); Caiseal Gaels (Mayo) v Coolera-Strandhill (Carracastle, 8pm) (TBC); Gaeltacht Iorrais v Tourlestrane (Drum, Belmullet, 8pm) (TBC)
STANDINGS
SFL DIVISION ONE W D 4 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0
0 0
SFL DIVISION TWO
P W D DRP 4 4 0 Enniscrone-K 4 4 0 Owenmore G 4 3 0 Geevagh 4 2 0 Bunninadden 4 2 0 Easkey 4 2 0 St Patrick’s 4 1 1 Ballymote 4 1 0 St Farnan’s 4 0 1 Castleconnor 4 0 0
L 0 1 1 2 2 2 2 3 3 4
L 0 0 1 2 2 2 2 3 3 4
SFL DIVISION THREE P W D L 4 4 0 0 3 3 0 0 4 3 0 1 4 2 0 2 4 2 0 2 3 1 0 2 3 1 0 2 3 0 0 3 4 0 0 4
Cloonacool St Molaise G Eastern H St John’s St Mary’s Shamrock G St Michael’s DRP St Patrick’s
SFL DIVISION 4A
P W D 3 3 0 3 2 0 3 2 0 3 1 0 3 1 0 3 0 0
Tourlestrane St Farnan’s Owenmore G Curry Tubbercurry Ballymote
SFL DIVISION 4B
P W D Coolaney-M 4 4 0 Geevagh 5 4 0 St Michael’s 4 4 0 Shamrock G 5 4 0 Enniscrone-K 5 2 0 Easkey 8 1 0 St John’s 3 1 0 Castleconnor 4 1 0 Coolera-S’hill 4 0 0
L 0 1 1 2 2 3
L 0 1 0 1 3 7 2 3 4
FA 63 33 62 47 65 51 71 54 61 50 48 44 63 62 46 62 53 76 25 78
F 81 63 91 55 57 52 49 74 53 47
F 60 62 72 77 61 44 38 25 50
A 41 40 61 51 60 85 64 84 69 67
A 36 25 54 77 65 53 49 28 102
FA 69 32 16 11 37 51 44 36 17 24 18 47
FA 71 40 73 56 39 29 40 38 74 83 0 0 14 16 11 47 30 43
Diff +30 +15 +14 +17 +11 +4 +1 -16 -23 -53
Diff +40 +23 +30 +4 -3 -33 -15 -10 -16 -20
Diff +24 +37 +18 0 -4 -9 -11 -3 -52
Diff +37 +5 -14 +8 -7 -29
Diff +31 +17 +10 +2 -9 0 -2 -36 -13
Pts 8 6 6 4 4 4 4 2 2 0
Pts 8 8 6 4 4 4 3 2
1 0
Pts 8 6 6 4 4 2 2 0 0
Pts 6 4 4 2 2 0
Pts 8 8 8 8 4 2 2 2 0