Lynx laud standouts
HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC AWARDS: Jean Vanier recognizes top contributors, top teammates at sports assembly
Following are the school and team awards presented Wednesday at ecole secondaire Jean Vanier’s 2014-15 athletic assembly.
The Aurel Gervais Rising Star Award goes to student athletes in their first year at the high school.
SCHOOL AWARDS
n Senior male athlete of the year: Jordan Cosco
n Senior female athlete of the year: Alysha Fontaine
n Junior male athlete of the year: Alex Fortier
n Junior female athlete of the year: Natasha Desjardins
n Aurel Gervais Rising Star Award, boys: Ian Hauber
n Aurel Gervais Rising Star Award, girls: Alexandra Hebert
n Outstanding teammate, boys: Jeremy Briggs
n Outstanding teammate, girls: Jasmine Leheta
n Sports Academic Award, senior male: Taylor Reid
n Sports Academic Award, senior female: Katelyn Fontaine
n Sports Academic Award, junior male: Ian Hauber
n Sports Academic Award, junior female: Matteya Wendling
n Unsung Hero Award, senior male: Liam Dillon
n Unsung Hero Award, senior female: Sydney Slusarz
n Unsung Hero Award, junior male: Liam Pouliot
n Unsung Hero Award, junior female: Sophie Vaillancourt
n Coaches Recognition Award, individual: Alexandra
Hebert
n Coaches Recognition Award, team: Varsity girls soccer
team
n Comeback player of the year: Julia Doucet
n Jocelyne Clutterbuck Work Ethic in Sport Award: Jasmine
Leheta
n Jean Chartrand Leadership in Sports Award, boys: Jordan
Cosco
n Jean Chartrand Leadership in Sports Award, girls: Natasha
Desjardins
n Most improved, senior male: Jordan Cosco
n Most improved, senior female: Sarah Chivers
n Most improved, junior male: Alex Fortier
n Most improved, junior female: Kyara Wendling
n Fair Play Award, senior male: Zachary Blackie
n Fair Play Award, senior female: Jasmine Leheta
n Fair Play Award, junior male: Jacob Fontaine
n Fair Play Award, junior female: Sophie Vaillancourt
n Volunteer in Sport Award, boys: Jordan Labonte
n Volunteer in Sport Award, girls: Maggie Sainty
n Gerry Holmes Prize, fan of the year: Benis Miakanda
TEAM AWARDS
n Badminton, senior boys:
Jeremy Briggs, MVP
n Badminton, junior boys:
Nattie Dawit-Cote
n Badminton, midget boys:
Ian Hauber
n Badminton, senior girls:
Emily Menard
n Badminton, junior girls:
Natasha Desjardins
n Badminton, midget girls:
Jamie Schmidt
n Baseball: Daniel Kocsis,
MVP
n Basketball, senior boys: Jordan Labonte, MVP
n Basketball, senior girls: Alysha Fontaine, MVP
n Basketball, junior boys:
Nattie Dawit-Cote, MVP
n Basketball, junior girls:
Alexandra Hebert, MVP
n Cross-country, boys: Brandon Jones, most valuable
n Cross-country, girls: Chloe Nolet, Kassandra Nolet, most valuable
n Curling, boys: Brandon
Jones, most valuable
n Curling, girls: Jenna Gartner,
most valuable
n Figure skating: Alycia
Bergeron, most valuable
n Hockey, boys: Dillon
Lamarche, MVP
n Hockey, girls: Colleen
Chitty, MVP
n Rowing, boys: Eric Plamondon, most valuable
n Rowing, girls: Jasmine
Leheta, most valuable
n Soccer, boys: Jonas Manni,
MVP
n Soccer, girls: Alysha Fontaine, MVP
n Swimming, boys: Kai Balogh, Julien Legault, most valuable
n Swimming, girls: Natalie
Lefebvre, most valuable
n Track and field, boys: Justin
Neudorf, most valuable
n Track and field, girls: Alysha Fontaine, most valuable
n Volleyball, senior boys:
Zachary Blackie, MVP
n Volleyball, senior girls:
Shanelle Olah, MVP
n Volleyball, junior boys: Alex
Fortier, MVP
n Volleyball, junior girls:
Natasha Desjardins, MVP
n Wrestling: John Lidster,
most valuable